Full Staff List

TEACHING STAFF

Full Name Staff Code Post Reference
Mr M Allen MAN Vice Principal - Inclusion for Learning
Mr C Atkinson CAN Teacher of History
Mr T Bagnall TBL Teacher of Science
Mrs A Baird ABD Senior Post Holder Mathematics
Mr S Barry SBY Head of ADT
Mr S Belk SBK Science Teacher - STEM/Dearne Adventure
Miss E Booth EBH Teacher of History
Ms N Booth NBH Senior Post Holder Literacy Across Curriculum
Mrs D Brough DBH Assistant Principal Timetable and Curriculum
Mrs L Bunce LBE Senior Post Holder Communications
Ms S Burn SBN Second in ADT
Ms J Campbell JCL Business Enterprise Co-ordinator - Teacher of Business
Dr T Chatha TCA Leadership Coach - Whole School
Mrs E Cherry ECY Head of Year/House
Mr E Child ECD Vice Principal Raising Attainment
Mrs K Child KCD Unqualified Teacher of Child Development
Miss E Clayton ECN Teacher of Mathematics
Miss V Conway VCY Assistant Principal Teaching and Learning
Mr D Cowling DCG Teacher of Mathematics
Mr A Darby ADY Teacher of Design and Technology
Mrs N Davis NDS Second in PE and Expressive Arts
Mrs K Dowling KDG Assistant Principal English Standards
Miss P Eager PER Assistant Principal - KS3, Rewards, Transition
Miss L Espin LEN Leadership Coach Science
Miss R Faulkner RFR Senior Post Holder Enrichment and Student Voice
Mrs V Gillings VGS Second in English and Communications
Mrs V Gilmore VGE Leadership Coach
Miss A Green AGN Teacher of PE - House System Co-ordinator
Mr G Grosser GGR Teacher of Science
Mr A Hodges AHS Unqualified Teacher of English
Miss A Holt AHT Teacher of Art
Mr B Horbury BHY Senior Leader Head of Year/House KS2/3 Trans
Mr S Hunter SHR Assistant Director of Progress Science
Miss R Jones RJS Geography Teacher - SMSC/Prep for Adult Life : KS4
Miss V Kenny VKY Unqualified Teacher of Health and Social Care
Mr H Kirk HKK Leadership Coach - English
Miss Z Lees ZLS Unqualified Teacher of Science
Miss L Mair LMR Lead Co-ordinator Media
Miss A Marshall AML Unqualified Teacher of English
Mrs G Mcfadden GMN Director of Science
Mr P Monfort PMT Supply - Teacher of Science
Mrs A Moore AME Senior Leader Head of Comms Life Without Levels
Miss J Murray JMY Teacher of English
Mr A Murtagh-Burd AMB Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr G Oliver GOR Unqualified Cover Teacher
Mrs L Orwin LON Teacher of Physical Education
Ms R Osborne ROE Interim House and Rewards Lead
Miss R Pollard RPD Leadership Coach Humanities
Mr R Purdy RPY Head of SEN
Mr P Richardson PRN Head of Year/House
Mrs C Robinson CRO Principal
Ms V Rodgers VRS Head of Year/House
Mrs K Salkeld KSD Teacher of Drama
Mr B Schofield BSD Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs J Shaw JSW Teacher of English
Mr D Slaney DSY Second in Mathematics
Mr A Stead ASD Senior Leader Head of Maths Life Without Levels
Mr J Thompson JTN Head of Geography
Mr N Todd NTD Teacher of Mathematics
Mr T Watson TWN Maths Teacher - Student Leadership Co-ordinator
Miss J Weddell JWL Teacher of Geography
Mr N Willens NWS Head of Humanities
Mrs J Wilson JWN Vice Principal – Teaching and Learning/CPD
Mr R Woodward RWD Head of PE and Expressive Arts

ASSOCIATE STAFF

Full Name Staff Code Post Reference
Miss A Akhtar AAR Finance and Extended Services Manager
Mrs L Barker LBR Science Technician
Mrs S Barrass SBS Kitchen Assistant
Mrs C Bennett CBT Support Worker Seclusion
Miss L Bent LBT ADT Technician
Mrs L Beynon LBN Data Manager
Mrs H Brady HBY Kitchen Assistant
Mrs S Bull SBL Kitchen Assistant
Mrs C Carruthers CCS CEIAG Business and Enrichment Leader
Mrs D Carter DCR Support Worker Seclusion
Mr D Cherry DCY Whole School Inclusion Lead
Mrs K Child KCD Head of Year/House
Mrs M Clarke MCE Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mr T Connolly ACY Learning Support Assistant
Mr G Crew GCW Behaviour Support Worker
Mrs J Cusworth JKC Kitchen Assistant
Mrs J Cusworth JCH Support Worker Seclusion
Mrs C Cuthbert CCT School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mrs S Cutts SCS Examinations Officer
Mrs J Dale JDE Kitchen Assistant
Miss J Dawson JDN Cook
Mrs J Eely JEY Casual ADT Technician Food and Textiles
Mrs C Ellis CES Senior CIAG Manager
Mrs S Fisher SYF Head of Year/House
Mrs S Foster SFR Inclusion Administration Assistant
Mr L Fowler LFR Behaviour Support Worker
Mr S Frith SFH Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Gent SGT Examination Invigilator
Mrs D Grainger DGR Kitchen Assistant
Mrs L Hardman LHN Data Officer
Mrs C Harrison CEH Assistant Cook
Mr S Hatfield SHD Examination Invigilator
Mr D Hesford DHD Head of Year/House
Ms J Hollingsworth JHH ADT Technician Food and Textiles
Mrs E Hughes EHS Examination Invigilator
Mr D James DJS Examination Invigilator
Mrs G Jessop GJP Examination Invigilator
Miss C Johnson CJN SEN Administrator
Mrs A Jones AJS Senior Receptionist
Mrs L Jones LJS Finance Officer
Miss V Kenny VKY Deputy Inclusion Manager
Mrs S Ketnor SKR Head of Kitchen
Mrs K Kitchen KKN Learning Support Assistant
Miss L Lacey LLY Personal Assistant to Principal
Mrs A Lackenby ALY Kitchen Assistant
Mrs S Linstead SLD Pupil Systems Manager
Mrs J Mason JMN School Attendance Manager
Mrs S Mattrick SMK Kitchen Assistant
Mrs P McDougall PML Librarian
Mrs H Peace HPE Receptionist Admin Assistant
Mrs P Power PPR Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Ratcliffe LRE Kitchen Assistant
Mr R Roberts RRS Examination Invigilator
Mrs J Roper JRR Learning Support Assistant
Ms M Shaw MSW Second in SEN
Miss H Sherridan HSN Cover Supervisor
Mrs A Sidebottom ASM Senior School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mr T Simon TSN Head of Year/House
Mrs J Speight JST Attendance Admin Assistant
Mr M Spiby MSY Data Systems Support & Reprographics Officer
Mr W Spilsbury BSY Examination Invigilator
Miss C Stanton CSN Examination Invigilator
Mrs J Steele JSE Examination Invigilator
Mrs J Stocks JSS PA to the Executive Team
Mrs F Swann FSN Human Resources Manager
Miss K Sykes KSS Cover Supervisor
Miss H Szabo HSO Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Teasdale JTE Examination Invigilator
Mr A Valentine AVE Examination Invigilator
Miss J Waite JWE Learning Support Assistant
Mrs P Warrior PWR School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mrs J Watson JWA Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs R Webster RWR Examination Invigilator
Miss L Westcott LWT Head of Year/House
Mrs J Wheatcroft JWT Behaviour Support Worker
Miss S Whitehouse SWE Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Woodward JWD Examination Invigilator
Mr R Wordsworth RWH Business Personnel and Strategy Director
Mr M Wragg MWG Examination Invigilator

LATEST NEWS

UPCOMING EVENTS

MORE EVENTS

HOUSE LEADERBOARD

Griffin House

15387

Phoenix House

17037

Titan House

15459

Sphinx House

14757

Pegasus House

16169
  • Show my Homework
  • Squid

WHY THE DEARNE?

Behaviour

“Pupils are helpful, polite and courteous to staff, visitors and to each other. The atmosphere in school is positive, supportive and caring.” Ofsted 2016

Ofsted 2016

“The teaching of mathematics is effective. Most pupils make good progress in this subject.”

Maths

68% of students make expected progress or better

More able

“They are given a significant range of extra opportunities which prepare them well for life beyond the school. These pupils speak with passion and confidence about their ambitious aspirations for the future.” Ofsted 2016

90%

of more able students achieved an A or A*

Students leaving with 5 A*-C grades, including English and maths

50%
The Dearne ALCLearn More ArrowCalendar - bgTwitterUpcoming EventShom my Home WorkPhoenixTwitterFacebookInstagramThe Dearne ALCNaceoInvestors in PeopleIndependent Thinking ExtraCall UsAddressEmail UsTwitterPreviousNextButton ArrowQuoteButton ImgButton ImgSquid