Full Staff List

TEACHING STAFF

Full Name Staff Code Post Reference
Mr M Allen MAN Vice Principal - Inclusion for Learning
Mrs A Baird ABD Senior Post Holder Mathematics
Mr S Barry SBY Head of ADT
Mr S Belk SBK Teacher of Science DofE Co-ordinator
Mrs D Brough DBH Assistant Principal Timetable and Curriculum
Mrs L Bunce LBE Senior Post Holder Communications
Ms S Burn SBN Second in ADT
Ms J Campbell JCL Teacher of Business/ICT
Mrs E Cherry ECY Head of Year/House
Mr E Child ECD Vice Principal Raising Attainment
Mrs K Child KCD Teacher of Child Development
Miss E Clayton ECN Teacher of Mathematics
Miss N Clegg NCG Teaching and Learning Leader Oracy across the Curriculum
Miss V Conway VCY Assistant Principal Teaching and Learning
Mr A Darby ADY Teacher of Design and Technology
Mrs N Davis NDS Second in PE and Expressive Arts
Mrs K Dowling KDG Assistant Principal English Standards
Miss P Eager PER Assistant Principal - KS3, Rewards, Transition
Mr N Earp NEP Head of Vocational IBC
Miss L Espin LEN Leadership Coach Science
Ms R Farrell RFL Teacher of Humanities
Miss A Galbraith AGH Teacher of English
Miss S Gallacher SGR Teacher of Humanities
Mrs V Gillings VGS Second in English and Communications
Mrs V Gilmore VGE Senior Leader Leadership Coach
Miss A Green AGN Head of Year/House
Mr G Grosser GGR Teacher of Science
Miss K Hall KHL Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J Hirst JHT Head of Science
Miss A Holt AHT Teacher of Art
Mr T Hope THE Assistant Principal - Numeracy Maths
Mr B Horbury BHY Senior Leader Head of Year/House KS2/3 Trans
Ms D Houghton DLG Leadership Coach
Miss R Jones RJS Teacher of Humanities
Miss V Kenny VKY Teacher of Health and Social Care
Miss R Kirk RKK Senior Post Holder Communications
Miss L Mair LMR Teacher of English
Mr P Monfort PMT Supply - Teacher of Science
Mrs A Moore AME Senior Leader Head of Comms Life Without Levels
Mr A Murtagh-Burd ABU Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr G Oliver GOR Teacher of English
Mrs L Orwin LON Teacher of Physical Education
Miss R Pollard RPD Leadership Coach Humanities
Mr R Purdy RPY Head of SEN
Mr P Richardson PRN Head of Year/House
Mrs C Robinson CRO Principal
Ms V Rodgers VRS Head of Year/House
Mrs K Salkeld KSD Teacher of Drama
Mrs J Shaw JSW Teacher of English
Miss H Sherridan HSN Supply - Teacher of Geography
Mr D Slaney DSY Senior Post Holder Mathematics
Mr A Stead ASD Senior Leader Head of Maths Life Without Levels
Mr N Todd NTD Teacher of Mathematics
Miss R Walters RWS Teacher of History
Mr T Watson TWN Teacher of Mathematics
Miss J Weddell JWL Teacher of Geography
Mr N Willens NWS Head of Humanities
Mrs J Wilson JWN Vice Principal – Teaching and Learning/CPD
Mr R Woodward RWD Head of PE and Expressive Arts

ASSOCIATE STAFF

Full Name Staff Code Post Reference
Miss A Akhtar AAR Finance and Extended Services Manager
Mrs S Barrass SBS Kitchen Assistant
Mrs C Bennett CBT Support Worker Seclusion
Miss L Bent LBT Supply - ADT Technician
Mrs L Beynon LBN Data Manager
Mrs H Brady HBY Kitchen Assistant
Mrs S Bull SBL Kitchen Assistant
Mrs C Carruthers CCS CIAG Business and Enrichment Leader
Mrs D Carter DCR Support Worker Seclusion
Mr D Cherry DCY Inclusion Manager
Mrs K Child KCD Head of Year/House
Miss G Clark GCK Communications and Admin Assistant
Mrs M Clarke MCE Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mr T Connolly ACY Learning Support Assistant
Mr G Crew GCW Behaviour Support Worker
Mrs J Cusworth JKC Kitchen Assistant
Mrs J Cusworth JCH Support Worker Seclusion
Mrs C Cuthbert CCT School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mrs S Cutts SCS Examinations Officer
Mrs J Dale JDE Kitchen Assistant
Miss J Dawson JDN Cook
Mrs J Eely JEY Casual ADT Technician Food and Textiles
Mrs C Ellis CES Senior CIAG Manager
Mrs S Fisher SYF Head of Year/House
Mrs S Foster SFR Inclusion Administration Assistant
Mr L Fowler LFR Behaviour Support Worker
Mr S Frith SFH Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Gent SGT Examination Invigilator
Mrs D Grainger DGR Kitchen Assistant
Mrs L Hardman LHN Data Officer
Mrs C Harrison CEH Assistant Cook
Mr S Hatfield SHD Examination Invigilator
Mr D Hesford DHD Head of Year/House
Ms J Hollingsworth JHH ADT Technician Food and Textiles
Mrs E Hughes EHS Examination Invigilator
Mr D James DJS Examination Invigilator
Mrs G Jessop GJP Examination Invigilator
Miss C Johnson CJN SEN Administrator
Mrs A Jones AJS Senior Receptionist
Mrs L Jones LJS Finance Officer
Miss V Kenny VKY Deputy Inclusion Manager
Mrs S Ketnor SKR Head of Kitchen
Mrs K Kitchen KKN Learning Support Assistant
Miss L Lacey LLY Personal Assistant to Principal
Mrs A Lackenby ALY Kitchen Assistant
Miss Z Lees ZLS Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Linstead SLD Pupil Systems Manager
Miss A Marshall AML Cover Supervisor
Mrs J Mason JMN School Attendance Manager
Mrs S Mattrick SMK Kitchen Assistant
Mrs P McDougall PML Librarian
Miss B McKee BME Supply – Science Technician
Miss J Murray JMY Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs P Power PPR Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Ratcliffe LRE Kitchen Assistant
Mr R Roberts RRS Examination Invigilator
Mrs J Roper JRR Learning Support Assistant
Ms M Shaw MSW Second in SEN
Mrs A Sidebottom ASM Senior School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mr T Simon TSN Head of Year/House
Mrs J Speight JST Attendance Admin Assistant
Mr M Spiby MSY Data Systems Support & Reprographics Officer
Mr W Spilsbury BSY Examination Invigilator
Miss C Stanton CSN Examination Invigilator
Mrs J Steele JSE Examination Invigilator
Mrs J Stocks JSS PA to the Executive Team
Mrs F Swann FSN Human Resources Manager
Mrs J Teasdale JTE Examination Invigilator
Mr A Valentine AVE Examination Invigilator
Miss J Waite JWE Learning Support Assistant
Mrs P Warrior PWR School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mrs R Webster RWR Examination Invigilator
Miss L Westcott LWT Head of Year/House
Mrs J Wheatcroft JWT Behaviour Support Worker
Mrs J Woodward JWD Examination Invigilator
Mr R Wordsworth RWH Business Personnel and Strategy Director
Mr M Wragg MWG Examination Invigilator

LATEST NEWS

UPCOMING EVENTS

MORE EVENTS

HOUSE LEADERBOARD

Griffin House

15387

Phoenix House

17037

Titan House

15459

Sphinx House

14757

Pegasus House

16169
  • Show my Homework
  • Squid

WHY THE DEARNE?

Behaviour

“Pupils are helpful, polite and courteous to staff, visitors and to each other. The atmosphere in school is positive, supportive and caring.” Ofsted 2016

Ofsted 2016

“The teaching of mathematics is effective. Most pupils make good progress in this subject.”

Maths

68% of students make expected progress or better

More able

“They are given a significant range of extra opportunities which prepare them well for life beyond the school. These pupils speak with passion and confidence about their ambitious aspirations for the future.” Ofsted 2016

90%

of more able students achieved an A or A*

Students leaving with 5 A*-C grades, including English and maths

50%
The Dearne ALCLearn More ArrowCalendar - bgTwitterUpcoming EventShom my Home WorkPhoenixTwitterFacebookInstagramThe Dearne ALCNaceoInvestors in PeopleIndependent Thinking ExtraCall UsAddressEmail UsTwitterPreviousNextButton ArrowQuoteButton ImgButton ImgSquid