Bus Timetable

For all information on the 407 and 408 Bus Timetables
407 Bus Timetable

​Thurnscoe – Dearne – Goldthorpe – Dearne ALC​

407 Morning Bus Timetable

407 Bus Timetable Morning
Thurnscoe, Lidget Lane/Lockwood Lane 07.35
Thurnscoe East, Windsor Street/Station Road 07.37
Thurnscoe East, Hanover Street/Lancaster Street 07.41
Thurnscoe East, Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace 07.43
Thurnscoe, Houghton Road/Shepherd Lane 07.50
Thurnscoe, Merril Road/Houghton Road 07.51
Thurnscoe, Merrill Road/Burnside 07.53
Thurnscoe, School Street/Oak Road 07.55
Thurnscoe, Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Derry Grove 07.58
Goldthorpe, High Street/ASDA 08.05
Dearne ALC 08.07

From Thurnscoe, Lidget Lane/Lockwood Lane via Lidget Lane, Windsor Street, Roman Street, Briton Street, Hanover Street, Lancaster Street, Grange Crescent, Stuart Street, Lidgett Lane, The Windings, Barrowfield Road, Fields End Road, Dearne, Barnsley Road, Goldthorpe, Nicholas Lane, Thurnscoe, Thurnscoe Bridge Lane, Shepherd Lane, Houghton Road, Merrill Road, Lingamore Leys, School Street, Houghton Road, Shepherd Lane, Thurnscoe Bridge Lane, Nicholas Lane, Dearne, Barnsley Road, Goldthorpe, High Street, Goldthorpe Road to Dearne ALC 

407 Afternoon Bus TImetable

407 Bus Timetable Afternoon
Dearne ALC 14.50
Thurnscoe, Merrill Road/Lingamore Leys 14.59
Thurnscoe, Houghton Road/Garden Street 15.02

From Dearne ALC via Goldthorpe Road, High Street, Goldthorpe, Barnsley Road, Dearne, Nicholas Lane, Thurnscoe Bridge Lane, Shepherd Lane, Houghton Road, School Street, Lingamore Leys, Merrill Road, Houghton Road to Thurnscoe, Houghton Road/Common Road 

408 Bus Timetable

Thurnscoe East – Dearne ALC

408 Morning Bus Timetable

408 Bus Timetable Morning
Thurnscoe East, Windsor Street/Station Road 7.54
Thurnscoe East, Hanover Street/Lancaster Street 7.57
Thurnscoe East, Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace 8.00
Dearne ALC 8.07

From Thurnscoe, Windsor Street/Station Road via Windsor Street, Roman Street, Briton Street, Hanover Street, Lancaster Street, Grange Crescent, Stuart Street, Lidgett Lane, Phoenix Lane, Barrowfield Road, Fields End Road, Barnsley Road, High Street, Goldthorpe Road to Dearne ALC 

408 AFTERNOON BUS TIMETABLE

408 Bus Timetable Afternoon
Dearne ALC 15.10
Thurnscoe East, Windsor Street/Station Road 15.17
Thurnscoe East, Hanover Street/Lancaster Street 15.19
Thurnscoe East, Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace 15.22

From Dearne ALC via outward route reversed to Lidgett Lane, Windsor Street, Roman Street, Briton Street, Hanover Street, Lancaster Street, Grange Crescent, Stuart Street to Thurnscoe, Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace 

LATEST NEWS

UPCOMING EVENTS

MORE EVENTS

HOUSE LEADERBOARD

Griffin House

15387

Phoenix House

17037

Titan House

15459

Sphinx House

14757

Pegasus House

16169
  • Show my Homework
  • Squid

WHY THE DEARNE?

Behaviour

“Pupils are helpful, polite and courteous to staff, visitors and to each other. The atmosphere in school is positive, supportive and caring.” Ofsted 2016

Ofsted 2016

“The teaching of mathematics is effective. Most pupils make good progress in this subject.”

Maths

68% of students make expected progress or better

More able

“They are given a significant range of extra opportunities which prepare them well for life beyond the school. These pupils speak with passion and confidence about their ambitious aspirations for the future.” Ofsted 2016

90%

of more able students achieved an A or A*

Students leaving with 5 A*-C grades, including English and maths

50%
The Dearne ALCLearn More ArrowCalendar - bgTwitterUpcoming EventShom my Home WorkPhoenixTwitterFacebookInstagramThe Dearne ALCNaceoInvestors in PeopleIndependent Thinking ExtraCall UsAddressEmail UsTwitterPreviousNextButton ArrowQuoteButton ImgButton ImgSquid