Bus Timetable

For all information on the 406 and 407 Bus Timetables
407 Bus Timetable

​Thurnscoe – Goldthorpe – Dearne ALC​

407 Morning Bus Timetable (Stagecoach)

407 Bus Timetable Morning
Lidget Lane/Lockwood Lane 07.35
Windsor Street/Station Road 07.36
Grange Crescent/Roman Street
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street
Stuart Street/Norman Street
Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace 07.40
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street
Phoenix Lane/Barrowfield Road
Barrowfield Road/Phoenix Lane
Barrowfield Road/Davey Road
Fields End Road/Dunsil Lane
Barnsley Road/Goldthorpe Station
Barnsley Road/Highgate
Nicholas Lane/Barnsley Road 07.45
Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Highgate Stadium
Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Derry Grove
Shepherd Lane/High Street
Shepherd Lane/Houghton Road
Houghton Road/Garden Street 07.47
Houghton Road/Stoffold Road
Merrill Road/Houghton Road
Merrill Road/Westfield Crescent
Merrill Road/Burnside 07.50
Merrill Road/Challenger Crescent
Lingamore Leys/Willow Road
School Street/Oak Road
School Street/Orchard Way
Shepherd Lane/Station Road 07.53
Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Crossgate
Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Derry Grove
Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Highgate Stadium
Barnsley Road/Highgate Lane
Barnsley Road/Goldthorpe Station
High Street/Jackson Street 08.01
High Street/Barnburgh Lane
Goldthorpe Road/Washington Road
Dearne ALC 08.07

Dearne ALC​ ​– Goldthorpe – Thurnscoe

407 Afternoon Bus Timetable (Stagecoach)

407 Bus Timetable Afternoon
Dearne ALC 15.10
Goldthorpe Road/Washington Road
High Street/Hall Street
Barnsley Road/Leadley Street 15.14
Fields End Road/Dunsil Lane
Barrowfield Road/Colliery Lane
Barrowfield Road/Pheonix Lane
Pheonix Lane/Barrowfield Road
Lidget Lane/Lockwood Lane 15.18
Windsor Street/Station Road 15.19
Grange Crescent/Roman Street
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street
Stuart Street/Norman Street
Stuart Street/Clarence Terrace 15.22
406 Bus Timetable

Dearne ALC​ ​– Goldthorpe – Thurnscoe

406 AFTERNOON BUS TIMETABLE (POWELLS)

406 Bus Timetable Afternoon
Dearne ALC 14.50
Goldthorpe Road/Washington Road
High Street/Hall Street
Barnsley Road/Leadley Street
Barnsley Road/Goldthorpe Station
Barnsley Road/Highgate
Nicholas Lane/Barnsley Road
Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Highgate Stadium
Thurnscoe Bridge Lane/Derry Grove
Shepherd Lane/High Street
Shepherd Lane/Houghton Road
Houghton Road/Garden Street
School Street/Ashberry Grove
Lingamore Leys/Willow Road
Merrill Road/St Peters Gate
Merrill Road/Monsal Street
Merrill Road/Houghton Road
Houghton Road/Lorne Road
Houghton Road/Common Road 15.02

LATEST NEWS

UPCOMING EVENTS

MORE EVENTS

HOUSE LEADERBOARD

Griffin House

47052

Phoenix House

47112

Titan House

51967

Sphinx House

38752

Pegasus House

39669
  • Show my Homework
  • Squid

WHY THE DEARNE?

Behaviour

“Pupils are helpful, polite and courteous to staff, visitors and to each other. The atmosphere in school is positive, supportive and caring.” Ofsted 2016

Ofsted 2016

“The teaching of mathematics is effective. Most pupils make good progress in this subject.”

Maths

68% of students make expected progress or better

More able

“They are given a significant range of extra opportunities which prepare them well for life beyond the school. These pupils speak with passion and confidence about their ambitious aspirations for the future.” Ofsted 2016

90%

of more able students achieved an A or A*

Students leaving with 5 A*-C grades, including English and maths

50%
The Dearne ALCLearn More ArrowCalendar - bgTwitterUpcoming EventShom my Home WorkPhoenixTwitterFacebookInstagramThe Dearne ALCNaceoInvestors in PeopleIndependent Thinking ExtraCall UsAddressEmail UsTwitterPreviousNextButton ArrowQuoteButton ImgButton ImgSquid